DAY 1. 11th WED
17.00 – 18.00 Welcome Remarks
James G. McGann (TTCSP) (USA) Carlos Ivan Simonsen Leal (FGV) (Brazil)
18.00 – 19.30 Opening Plenary Panel I: Managing Global Turbulence and Transitions: National, Regional and Global Perspectives
James G. McGann (TTCSP) (USA) Carlos Ivan Simonsen Leal (FGV) (Brazil)
Paolo Magri (ISPI) (Italy) Linda Musumba (KIPPRA) (Kenya)
Izabela Styczynska (CASE) (Poland) Izumi Ohno (JICA) (Japan)
Michael O’Hanlon (Brookings Inst.) (USA) Adalberto Rodríguez Giavarini (CARI) (Argentina)
19.30 – 20.00 Keynote Welcome Address
Carlos Langoni (Center for World Economics) (Brazil)
DAY 2. 12th THU
9.00 – 9.30 Keynote Address: Geopolitical Risk in an Age of Angry Middle Classes
Christopher Garman (Eurasia Group) (USA)
9.30 – 11.00 Plenary Panel II: Navigating the New World Order: How to Avoid the Sirens of Conflict and Chaos in World Politics
Michael O’Hanlon (Brookings Inst.) (USA) Robert Vass (GLOBSEC) (Slovakia)
Gilead Sher (INSS) (Israel) Sybil Rhodes (CADAL) (Argentina)
Harsh Pant (ORF) (India) Valery Garbuzov (Russian Academy of Sciences) (Russia)
11.15 – 12.45 Plenary Panel III: The ‘We’ Movement: Popular Discontent, Democracy and Dictators in an Age of Insecurity and Digital Disruptions
Winfried Weck (KAS) (Panama) Carlos Malamud (Real Instituto Elcano) (Spain)
Oleksiy Melnyk (Razumkov Centre) (Ukraine) Gustavo Martínez (CARI) (Argentina)
Marco Aurélio Ruediger (FGV) (Brazil) Alain Nzadi-A-Nzadi (CEPAS) (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Mohammed Al Sulami (Rasanah) (Saudi Arabia)
14.00 – 15.30 Plenary Panel IV: The Peril and Promise of Artificial Intelligence
Rodrigo Targino (FGV) (Brazil) Oksana Kuziakiv (IER) (Ukraine)
Andrés Lalanne (CLAEH) (Uruguay) Aaron Shull (CIGI) (Canada)
Priscilla Silva (ITS Rio) (Brazil)
15.45 – 17.15 Breakout Session 1: The Climate Change Emergency: No Longer Chicken Little
Camilla Bausch (Ecologic Inst.) (Germany) Marina Caetano (KAS) (Germany)
Svenja Blanke (FES) (Germany) Takeo Harada (IISIA) (Japan)
Tao Hu (LLC) (USA)
15.45 – 17.15 Breakout Session 2: Global Food and Water Security: How to Avert the Coming Crisis
James G. McGann (TTCSP) (USA) Hossa Almutairi (KAPSARC) (Saudi Arabia)
Ibon Zugasti (Prospektiker/Millennium) (Spain) Jose Luis Chicoma (Ethos) (Mexico)
15.45 – 17.15 Breakout Session 3: Can You Hear Us Now? Strategic Communications for Think Tanks
Carla Duarte (CEBRI) (Brazil) Lydia Ruddy (ERIA) (Indonesia)
Giuseppe Porcaro (BRUEGEL) (Belgium) Linda Roth (Wilson Center) (USA)
Nicolas Bauquet (Inst.Montaigne) (France) Jeff Cordeau (Peterson Inst.) (USA)
15.45 – 17.15 Breakout Session 4: New Faces and New Ideas: Diversity and Innovation in Think Tanks
Milena Lazarevic (CEP) (Serbia) Bridgett Wagner (The Heritage Foundation) (USA)
Emmanuel Justima (MODRICENIR) (Haiti) Laura Whelan (TTCSP) (USA)
Slim Bahrini (Maghreb Economic Forum) (Tunisia) Mayén Ugarte (GRADE) (Peru)
15.45 – 17.15 Breakout Session 5: Trade Wars or Trade Winds: Which Ways are the Winds Blowing?
Carolina Moehlecke (FGV) (Brazil) Gerard Lucyshyn (FCPP) (Canada)
Hai Zhao (CASS) (China) Miguel Ángel Simán (FUSADES) (El Salvador)
Steven Blockmans (CEPS) (Belgium) Tang Siew Mun (ISEAS) (Singapore)
DAY 3. 13th FRI
9.15 – 11.00 Plenary Panel V: Thinking about the Future of Think Tanks and Public Policy in an Age of Insecurity and Instability
Asanga Abeyagoonasekera (INSSSL) (Sri Lanka) Hernán Bonilla (CED) (Uruguay)
Izabela Styczynska (CASE) (Poland) Odongchimeg Ikhbayar (ECRC) (Mongolia)
Roberta Braga (Atlantic Council) (USA) Matthew Dann (CEP) (Serbia)
11.15 – 12.45 Plenary Panel VI: Multilateralism in a Multipolar World: Conflict and Chaos, or Peace and Prosperity?
Roberta Braga (Atlantic Council) (USA) Pablo Genta (CURI) (Uruguay)
Brian Hanson (Chicago Council) (USA) Vugar Bayramov (CESD) (Azerbaijan)
Alvaro Mendez (LSE IDEAS) (UK) Carlos Carnero (Fund. Alternativas) (Spain)
12.45 - 13.30 Closing Plenary Panel: The Power and Potential of Think Tank Partnerships
Linda Roth (Wilson Center) (USA) Tebogo Seleka (BIDPA) (Botswana)
Tao Hu (LLC) (USA) Paolo Magri (ISPI) (Italy)
Omar Al-Ubaydli (Derasat) (Bahrain) Lydia Ruddy (ERIA) (Indonesia)
Ezzeddine Abdelmoula (Al Jazeera Centre for Studies) (Qatar)
13.30 - 13.40 Closing Remarks
James G. McGann (TTCSP) (USA) Carlos Ivan Simonsen Leal (FGV) (Brazil)