Program

LACIAM 2023: PRELIMINARY PROGRAM (this schedule is subject to modifications)

See the conference program. Below, one can see the timetable in Google Calendar (click on the plus sign below, include it in your calendar with a .ics file or use this link for PC users) and the Book of Abstracts with all the detailed information about the speakers and their abstracts (get it here).

 

 

January 30st, 2023

January 31st, 2023

February 1st, 2023

February 2nd, 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 3rd, 2023

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

07:30 - 08:10 Registration

08:10 - 08:30

Opening (Cultural Center)

08:30 -  09:15

Susana Gómez Gómez

Complex Applications of Industry and Environment for Global Optimization

Local: Cultural Center

André Luiz Diniz

Modelling of nonlinear/nonconvex aspects in SDDP algorithms: experience in the official models applied to the energy planning of the large-scale Brazilian system

Local: Cultural Center

Alberto Paccanaro

Machine learning algorithms for making inferences on networks and answering questions in biology, medicine and pharmacology

Local: Cultural Center

Claudia d’Ambrosio

Mathematical Optimization for Urban Air Mobility

Local: Cultural Center

08:30-10:10

Thematic Session: 

  • IM (317) -> starts at 08:30
  • CFM 2 (308) -> starts at 08:55
  • BIO 5 (307) -> starts at 09:20
09:15 -  10:00

Juan Carlos De Los Reyes

Bilevel learning for inverse problems

Local: Cultural Center

Ruben Daniel Spies

Diffusion in inverse problems and inverse problems in diffusion

Local: Cultural Center

Maya Stein

Graph theory: Forbidden subgraphs, Colourings and Applications

Local: Cultural Center

José Luis Aragón

Vera Pattern formation in Turing systems with space varying diffusion

Local: Cultural Center

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

Local: Cultural Center

Coffee Break

Local: Cultural Center

10:00 - 10:50: Coffee Break 

Poster Session 1

Local: Cultural Center

Coffee Break

Local: Cultural Center

10:10 - 11:00

Coffee Break 

Poster Session 2

Local: Cultural Center

10:30 - 12:10

Thematic Sessions: 

  • BIO 1 (307)
  • CPDE 1 (308)
  • MFG 1 (317)
  • NR 1 (318)

Minicourse with Christian Vergara
Numerical solution of coupled problems in the cardiovascular field

Local: Cultural Center

10:50 - 12:30: Thematic Sessions: 

  • BIO 3 (307)
  • CFM 1 (308)
  • CPDE 2 (317)
  • NR 2 (318)

Minicourse with Christian Vergara
Numerical solution of coupled problems in the cardiovascular field

Local: Cultural Center

11:00 - 11:45

Soledad Villar
Machine learning that obeys physical law

Local: Cultural Center

Thematic Sessions: 

  • MFG 2 (307)
  • SP 1 (308)

Thematic Sessions: 

  • MFG 3 (307)
  • SP 2 (308)

12:10 - 13:40

Lunch

Lunch

12:30 - 13:15: Quick lunch

(offered by FGV)

Local: Cultural Center

Lunch

11:45 - 13:00

Alvaro Jose Riascos Villegas
Mathematical Models of Crime:
Prediction, Discrimination, Interpretability and Equilibrium

Poster awards & Closure

Local: Cultural Center

13:40 - 15:20

Thematic Sessions: 

  • ML 1 (307)
  • OC 1 (308)
  • SDE 1 (317)

Thematic Sessions: 

  • ML 2 (307)
  • OC 2 (308)
  • SDE 2 (317)

13:15 - 14:00: Wil Schilders
Mathematics: key enabling technology for scientific machine learning

Local: Cultural Center

Thematic Sessions: 

  • FM 2 (307)
  • OC 3 (308)
  • RC 2 (317)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15:20 - 15:50

Coffee Break

Local: Cultural Center

Coffee Break

Local: Cultural Center

 

 

 

 

Coffee Break

Local: Cultural Center

15:50 - 17:30

Thematic Sessions: 

  • FM 1 (307)
  • IP (308)
  • RC 1 (317)

Minicourse with Ana da Silva
Graph Coloring - Theory and Application

Local: Cultural Center

Minicourse with Ana da Silva
Graph Coloring - Theory and Application

Local: Cultural Center

Thematic Sessions: 

  • BIO 2 (307)
  • NPDEOPT (308)

Thematic Session: 

  • BIO 4 (307)

17:40 - 18:40

Panel discussion:
New Challenges in the Modern Industrial Mathematics

Local: Cultural Center

Panel discussion:
Policies focusing on Gender Equality in Applied Math across LATAM Countries

Local: Cultural Center

 

18:40 - 20:40

Cocktail

Local: Cultural Center

 

19:30:Social Dinner

* The value in parentheses shows the room in which the Thematic Session will occur. All of them are on the 3rd floor of the building just in front of the Cultural Center. You should use the access card.

Room 306: co-working space, available from 8 am to 6 pm.

Thematic Sessions: 

  • BIO: Biomathematics
  • CFM: Novel Computational Methods for Coupled and Non-linear Problems Arising in Complex Fluid Mechanics
  • CPDE: Control and Stabilization for Partial Differential Equations
  • FM: Financial Mathematics
  • IM: Industrial Mathematics in Brazilian research centers
  • IP: Direct and Inverse Problems in Particle and Radiation Transport
  • MFG: New developments in Mean Field Games and Hamilton-Jacobi equations
  • ML: Mathematical Linguistics
  • NPDEOPT: Trends in numerical methods and approximation for PDE-constrained optimization
  • NR: Mathematical methods in Network Reliability
  • OC: Optimal control theory and applications
  • RC: Mathematical foundations of robot control
  • SDE: Recent contributions in stochastic differential equations
  • SP: Special topics in stochastic processes, random structures, and applications

 

Click to access:  

SCHEDULE IN PDF

MINICOURSES & PLENARY TALKS TITLES   

ROUNDTABLES: TOPICS & SPEAKERS

THEMATIC SESSIONS: TITLE & SPEAKERS

POSTER SESSIONS: PRESENTATIONS' LIST & SCHEDULE

DETAILED SCHEDULE & BOOK OF ABSTRACTS (updated on February 2nd 2023)